High School

Todd’s RPI High School ratings will make you smarter

Todd’s RPI High School ratings will make you smarter

For the past few weeks I’ve been ranking every class of high school football in the state of Oklahoma with a simple RPI formula. Each week I’ve given you a top 5 for the 6A classes and a top 10 for classes 5A through C. This week, let’s look at the upcoming playoff match ups and how each team ranks in their class in RPI.

6A-I
 
#5 Mustang (.546) at #3 Broken Arrow (.618)
#8 Edmond Santa Fe (.517) at #4 Southmoore (.616)
#12 Putnam City (.463) at #1 Union (.668)
#6 Norman North (.527) at #2 Jenks (.622)
— Highest ranked team to miss playoffs – #6 Owasso (.525)
6A-II
 
#12 Choctaw (.422) at #1 Booker T. Washington (.615)
#7 Sand Springs (.484) at #9 Stillwater (.482)
#5 Bixby (.513) at #2 Lawton (.606)
#4 Midwest City (.564) at #3 Bartlesville (.570)
— Highest ranked team to miss playoffs – #6 Muskogee (.485)
5A
 
#17 Carl Albert (.490) at #3 MacArthur (.650)
#4 Bishop Kelley (.632) at #10 Collinsville (.566)
#15 Pryor (.493) at #1 Skiatook (.690)
#7 Ardmore (.580) at #20 Deer Creek (.476)
#14 Del City (.512) at #8 Bishop McGuinness (.577)
#13 Tahlequah (.528) at #2 McAlester (.673)
#11 Tulsa Memorial (.566) at #5 Coweta (.625)
#16 Guthrie (.493) at #6 Altus (.613)
— Highest ranked team to miss playoffs – #9 Durant (.576)
4A
 
#15 Bristow (.521) at #7 Anadarko (.580)
#8 Cascia Hall (.579) at #17 Sallisaw (.514)
#20 Broken Bow (.507) at #1 Wagoner (.668)
#6 Clinton (.582) at #11 Ada (.557)
#14 Weatherford (.535) at #3 Tuttle (.628)
#12 Metro Christian (.544) at #2 Oologah (.649)
#9 McLain (.577) at #4 Poteau (.609)
#5 Harrah (.606) at #10 Cache (.561)
— Highest ranked team to miss playoffs – #13 Catoosa (.540)
3A
 
#11 Blanchard (.587) at #4 Heritage Hall (.638)
#6 Plainview (.616) at #18 Seminole (.558)
#43 Sperry (.434) at #2 Hilldale (.642)
#5 Sequoyah-Tahlequah (.619) at #19 Stigler (.558)
#29 Pauls Valley (.509) at #17 Lone Grove (.564)
#26 Perkins-Tryon (.530) at #21 Meeker (.553)
#32 Eufaula (.482) at #3 Locust Grove (.638)
#25 Beggs (.533) at #28 Berryhill (.510)
#23 Checotah (.542) at #8 Lincoln Christian (.609)
#30 Idabel (.504) at #10 Westville (.589)
#31 Kingfisher (.487) at #16 John Marshall (.564)
#12 Purcell (.585) at #15 Sulphur (.567)
#27 Sequoyah-Claremore (.524) at #22 Roland (.543)
#34 Verdigris (.467) at #7 Victory Christian (.612)
#24 Marlow (.534) at #1 Jones (.646)
#13 Douglass (.582) at #14 Cushing (.573)
— Highest ranked team to miss the playoffs – #9 Bethany (.589)
2A
 
#28 OCS (.507) at #6 Chisholm (.611)
#25 Coalgate (.523) at #8 Lindsay (.607)
#31 Henryetta (.489) at #3 Vian (.625)
#9 Colcord (.604) at #30 Nowata (.494)
#35 Lexington (.473) at #2 Davis (.625)
#18 Tonkawa (.539) at #19 Millwood (.537)
#45 Chelsea (.425) at #1 Adair (.666)
#12 Panama (.556) at #14 Stroud (.554)
#11 Antlers (.565) at #15 Okemah (.549)
#34 Commerce (.477) at #10 Haskell (.601)
#37 Alva (.463) at #5 Luther (.622)
#13 Walters (.556) at #22 Kingston (.529)
#16 Hulbert (.540) at #21 Wyandotte (.531)
#17 Prague (.539) at #4 Hartshorne (.625)
#32 Marietta (.479) at #7 Washington (.607)
#36 Christian Heritage (.464) at #26 Hennessey (.521)
— Highest ranked team to miss the playoffs – #20 Salina (.536)
A
 
#12 Mangum (.556) at #3 Mooreland (.637)
#23 Wynnewood (.511) at #18 Healdton (.523)
#27 Watonga (.494) at #11 Hominy (.559)
#29 Fairland (.492) at #26 Central Sallisaw (.496)
#33 Rush Springs (.467) at #1 Stratford (.651)
#13 Hooker (.554) at #17 Carnegie (.524)
#43 Quinton (.423) at #9 Rejoice Christian (.563)
#21 Drumright (.516) at #30 Crescent (.489)
#19 Morrison (.522) at #10 Cashion (.559)
#40 Porter Consolidated (.436) at #16 Ketchum (.538)
#20 Fairview (.518) at #2 Hollis (.646)
#31 Velma-Alma (.488) at #5 Minco (.596)
#28 Afton (.493) at #7 Talihina (.569)
#37 OCA (.457) at #4 Kiefer (.605)
#14 Wayne (.549) at #6 Ringling (.582)
#22 Cordell (.513) at #8 Thomas-Fay-Custer (.566)
— Highest ranked team to miss the playoffs – #15 Apache (.539)
B
 
#14 Allen (.538) at #4 Seiling (.609)
#15 Garber (.534) at #9 Dewar (.574)
#13 Caddo (.546) at #1 Davenport (.648)
#8 Turpin (.581) at #6 Geary (.589)
#5 Laverne (.598) at #2 Alex (.648)
#11 Weleetka (.564) at #12 Depew (.559)
#17 Woodland (.531) at #3 Keota (.615)
#10 Waurika (.565) at #7 Pioneer-Pleasant Vale (.588)
— Highest ranked team to miss the playoffs – #16 Cyril (.532)
C
 
#21 Duke (.444) at #1 Cherokee (.659)
#11 Timberlake (.538) at #10 Webbers Falls (.561)
#12 Cave Springs (.527) at #5 Coyle (.592)
#8 Boise City (.564) at #6 Tipton (.575)
#13 Waynoka (.556) at #3 Grandfield (.633)
#9 Thackerville (.564) at #7 Deer Creek-Lamont (.573)
#15 Bluejacket (.503) at #2 Fox (.635)
#19 Corn Bible (.488) at #4 Shattuck (.600)
— Highest ranked team to miss the playoffs – #14 Sharon-Mutual (.517)

Click to add a comment

Leave a Reply

High School

More in High School

OERB Small School Spotlight Championship Edition: Ada vs. Heritage Hall – All or nothing

Madysson MorrisDecember 11, 2017

OERB Small School Spotlight Playoffs Edition Week 2: Crescent vs. Rejoice Christian

Madysson MorrisNovember 28, 2017

2017 OERB Small School Spotlight Week 8: OCA vs. Minco

Madysson MorrisNovember 1, 2017

2017 OERB Small School Spotlight Week 7: Tuttle vs. Ada

Madysson MorrisNovember 1, 2017

Franchise Prep High School Scoreboard

Aaron DavisOctober 27, 2017

The Franchise