High School

High School BOYS Basketball Power Polls – 1/26/17

High School BOYS Basketball Power Polls – 1/26/17

The playoffs are right around the corner, especially in Classes A&B, and after a week off battling the flu, I’ve compiled the most recent power polls as well as a link to see the full rankings of every team in every class. Enjoy!

 

  • 1/11/17 ranking in parenthesis
  • Rankings reflect results reported to OSSAARankings.com through 1/21/17

 

CLASS 6A BOYS

  1. Union (1) – 9.60
  2. Edmond North (2) – 9.14
  3. Midwest City (3) – 8.88
  4. Muskogee (4) – 7.95
  5. Putnam City North (6) – 7.87
  6. Westmoore (7) – 7.66
  7. Norman North (5) – 7.38
  8. Edmond Santa Fe (10) – 6.85
  9. Booker T. Washington (9) – 6.59
  10. Putnam City West (8) – 6.08

DROPPED OUT – None

Full 6A Boys Rankings

 

CLASS 5A BOYS

  1. Carl Albert (1) – 8.91
  2. Memorial (3) – 8.71
  3. Claremore (4) – 8.42
  4. El Reno (2) – 8.28
  5. Eisenhower (5) – 7.41
  6. Shawnee (7) – 7.25
  7. East Central (6) – 6.43
  8. Northwest Classen (9) – 6.38
  9. MacArthur (10) – 6.36
  10. Edison Prep (14) – 4.77

DROPPED OUT – Collinsville (8)

Full 5A Boys Rankings

 

CLASS 4A BOYS

  1. Central (Tulsa) (1) – 8.64
  2. Ft. Gibson (2) – 8.47
  3. Kingfisher (9) – 7.94
  4. Heritage Hall (6) – 7.71
  5. Ada (4) – 7.70
  6. Victory Christian (7) – 7.13
  7. Mount St. Mary (15) – 7.04
  8. Chickasha (3) – 6.93
  9. Harrah (5) – 6.81
  10. Blanchard (8) – 6.48
  11. Anadarko (12) – 6.40
  12. McLain (2o) – 6.01
  13. Catoosa (14) – 5.85
  14. Roland (13) – 5.67
  15. Jay (16) – 5.47

DROPPED OUT – Berryhill (10), Elk City (11)

Full 4A Boys Rankings

 

CLASS 3A BOYS

  1. Oklahoma Centennial (1) – 10.00
  2. Okmulgee (2) – 8.67
  3. Douglass (3) – 8.67
  4. Hugo (5) – 7.93
  5. Star-Spencer (4) – 7.46
  6. Verdigris (6) – 7.33
  7. Sequoyah (Tahlequah) (12) – 7.07
  8. Lincoln Christian (10) – 7.04
  9. Oklahoma Christian School (23) – 7.04
  10. Kingston (11) – 6.84
  11. Purcell (7) – 6.49
  12. Sperry (13) – 6.34
  13. Riverside (9) – 6.24
  14. Wilburton (16) – 6.23
  15. Hennessey (15) – 6.07

DROPPED OUT – Alva (8), Metro Christian (14)

Full 3A Boys Rankings

 

CLASS 2A BOYS

  1. Wewoka (1) – 8.70
  2. Wright City (2) – 8.50
  3. Dale (3) – 8.07
  4. Merritt (5) – 7.77
  5. Latta (7) – 7.50
  6. Ketchum (8) – 7.27
  7. Preston (6) – 7.10
  8. Talihina (4) – 6.85
  9. Vanoss (10) – 6.68
  10. Choteau-Mazie (9) – 6.60
  11. Silo (12) – 6.52
  12. Hooker (17) – 6.00
  13. Caddo (24) – 5.88
  14. Tushka (13) – 5.76
  15. Rock Creek (11) – 5.62
  16. Christian Heritage (14) – 5.54
  17. Elmore City-Pernell (16) – 5.30
  18. Amber-Pocasset (18) – 5.22
  19. Northeast (21) – 5.20
  20. Mangum (20) – 5.13
  21. Hobart (19) – 4.99
  22. Rejoice Christian (63) – 4.76
  23. Watonga (22) – 4.70
  24. Savanna (23) – 4.67
  25. Central (Sallisaw) (25) – 4.60

DROPPED OUT – Rattan (15)

Full 2A Boys Rankings

 

CLASS A BOYS

  1. Ft. Cobb-Broxton (1) – 8.84
  2. Okay (2) – 8.55
  3. Pond Creek-Hunter (9) – 7.97
  4. New Lima (4) – 7.82
  5. Cyril (3) – 7.57
  6. Frontier (6) – 7.29
  7. Seiling (7) – 7.29
  8. Ringwood (10) – 6.81
  9. Regent Prep (5) – 6.80
  10. Hydro-Eakly (8) – 6.72
  11. Okarche (11) – 6.65
  12. Glencoe (12) – 6.57
  13. Red Oak (15) – 6.32
  14. Davenport (17) – 5.99
  15. Arapaho-Butler (13) – 5.82
  16. Geronimo (16) – 5.54
  17. Depew (18) – 5.38
  18. Oklahoma Christian Academy (20) – 5.35
  19. Kiowa (19) – 5.33
  20. Lookeba-Sickles (14) – 5.29
  21. Union City (33) – 5.16
  22. Canute (24) – 5.05
  23. Sterling (34) – 4.97
  24. Strother (32) – 4.85
  25. Velma-Alma (27) – 4.82

DROPPED OUT – Ryan (21), Arkoma (22), Burns Flat-Dill City (23), Laverne (25)

Full A Boys Rankings

 

CLASS B BOYS

  1. Webbers Falls (1) – 8.25
  2. Earlsboro (3) – 7.92
  3. Kinta (2) – 7.89
  4. Calumet (4) – 7.83
  5. Tyrone (5) – 7.54
  6. Leedey (6) – 7.38
  7. Duke (9) – 6.79
  8. Indiahoma (8) – 6.75
  9. LeFlore (7) – 6.54
  10. Forgan (10) – 6.46
  11. Timberlake (12) – 6.30
  12. Burlington (11) – 6.08
  13. Paden (13) – 6.03
  14. Hammon (17) – 5.72
  15. Goodwell (21) – 5.54
  16. Lomega (20) – 5.52
  17. Buffalo Valley (24) – 5.30
  18. Yarbrough (14) – 5.18
  19. Granite (22) – 5.18
  20. Felt (19) – 5.18
  21. Moyers (15) – 5.16
  22. Copan (18) – 4.76
  23. Sharon-Mutual (16) – 4.60
  24. Cimarron (26) – 4.39
  25. Battiest (25) – 4.39

DROPPED OUT – Mill Creek (23)

Full B Boys Rankings

 

High School

More in High School

John E. Hoover: Jenks will promote Keith Riggs to replace Allan Trimble

John E. HooverMay 4, 2018

OU Spring Game: Success off the Field

Staff WriterApril 16, 2018

John E. Hoover: Jenks coach Allan Trimble steps down, ‘sentimental, but not sad’

John E. HooverApril 12, 2018

Championship Saturday at the Big House

Staff WriterMarch 5, 2018

Day One at the Big House

Staff WriterMarch 2, 2018

The Franchise