HS Basketball

Class A Boys Mock Playoffs 2016

Class A Boys Mock Playoffs 2016

As mentioned when I started these power rankings at the start of 2016, this was a project to show that it is feasible to rank every team in the state and have a fair single elimination tournament. Here’s how I believe it could work.

  • There are 8 areas, with 12 teams in each area.
  • Teams will be seeded by their final power ranking.
  • The top 8 teams in the power rankings will be the #1 seeds in the 8 areas.
  • The rest of the bracket will be filled in with driving distance for each school kept in mind.
  • The Round of 96 is played at the home court of the higher seed.
  • The Round of 64 is the District Championship round, played at the home court of the top 4 seed.
  • The Round of 32 is the Regional Championship round, played at one of 4 neutral sites
  • The Round of 16 is the Area Championship round, played at one of 2 neutral sites.
  • The 8 Area Champions will then be re-seeded and the state tournaments will remain the same as now.

Obviously, to make this work, you would play girls and boys games on separate nights, until you reach the State Tournament. Since there are more home games and the tournament goes from double to single elimination, I don’t feel like schools¬†would spend a lot more, and possibly even less on travel.

I also believe this would bring bigger neutral crowds to the Regional and Area Championships. Most girls basketball fans don’t like sitting through 4 boys games to see 4 girls games, or vice versa. This would bring in more neutral fans, local teams and coaches, and excitement to the tournament for the kids, coaches and fans.

This would be the schedule (Boys/Girls could switch dates from year-to-year).

  • Round of 96
    • Girls – Friday, February 12
    • Boys – Saturday, February 13
  • Round of 64 – District Championship
    • Girls – Monday, February 15
    • Boys – Tuesday, February 16
  • Round of 32 – Regional Championship
    • Girls – Friday, February 19
    • Boys – Saturday, February 20
  • Round of 16 – Area Championship
    • Girls – Friday, February 26
    • Boys – Saturday, February 27
  • State Tourament
    • March 3-5

 

Here is what the Class A Boys Bracket would look like.

 

AREA 1

 

DISTRICT 1

(9) Okeene at (8) Fox

Winner plays at (1) Ft. Cobb-Broxton

 

DISTRICT 2

(12) Covington-Douglas at (5) Alex

Winner plays at (4) Calumet

 

DISTRICT 3

(11) Canton at (6) Shattuck

Winner plays at (3) Garber

 

DISTRICT 4

(10) Sentinel at (7) Cherokee

Winner plays at (2) Mooreland

 

REGIONAL 1

District 1 winner vs. District 2 winner at Chickasha

 

REGIONAL 2

District 3 winner vs. District 4 winner at Kingfisher

 

AREA CHAMPIONSHIP

Regional 1 winner vs. Regional 2 winner at SWOSU

 

AREA 2

 

DISTRICT 1

(9) Welch at (8) Arkoma

Winner plays at (1) Okay

 

DISTRICT 2

(12) Gore at (5) Keota

Winner plays at (4) Kiowa

 

DISTRICT 3

(11) Moss at (6) Mason

Winner plays at (3) Regent Prep

 

DISTRICT 4

(10) Prue at (7) Barnsdall

Winner plays at (2) Glencoe

 

REGIONAL 1

District 1 winner vs. District 2 winner at Stroud

 

REGIONAL 2

District 3 winner vs. District 4 winner at Stroud

 

AREA CHAMPIONSHIP

Regional 1 winner vs. Regional 2 winner at Ada

 

AREA 3

 

DISTRICT 1

(9) Kremlin-Hillsdale at (8) Riverfield

Winner plays at (1) Pond Creek-Hunter

 

DISTRICT 2

(12) Drummond at (5) Waukomis

Winner plays at (4) Lookeba-Sickles

 

DISTRICT 3

(11) Geary at (6) Empire

Winner plays at (3) Canute

 

DISTRICT 4

(10) Fletcher at (7) Maysville

Winner plays at (2) Hydro-Eakly

 

REGIONAL 1

District 1 winner vs. District 2 winner at Kingfisher

 

REGIONAL 2

District 3 winner vs. District 4 winner at Chickasha

 

AREA CHAMPIONSHIP

Regional 1 winner vs. Regional 2 winner at SWOSU

 

AREA 4

 

DISTRICT 1

(9) Vici at (8) Texhoma

Winner plays at (1) Seiling

 

DISTRICT 2

(12) Turpin at (5) Beaver

Winner plays at (4) Ringwood

 

DISTRICT 3

(11) Blair at (6) Navajo

Winner plays at (3) Cyril

 

DISTRICT 4

(10) Waurika at (7) Hollis

Winner plays at (2) Grandfield

 

REGIONAL 1

District 1 winner vs. District 2 winner at Kingfisher

 

REGIONAL 2

District 3 winner vs. District 4 winner at Chickasha

 

AREA CHAMPIONSHIP

Regional 1 winner vs. Regional 2 winner at SWOSU

 

AREA 5

 

DISTRICT 1

(9) Achille at (8) Thackerville

Winner plays at (1) New Lima

 

DISTRICT 2

(5) Roff receives first round bye

Will play at (4) Geronimo

 

DISTRICT 3

(11) Turner at (6) Maud

Winner plays at (3) Rock Creek

 

DISTRICT 4

(10) Soper at (7) Gans

Winner plays at (2) Rattan

 

REGIONAL 1

District 1 winner vs. District 2 winner at Byng

 

REGIONAL 2

District 3 winner vs. District 4 winner at Byng

 

AREA CHAMPIONSHIP

Regional 1 winner vs. Regional 2 winner at Ada

 

AREA 6

 

DISTRICT 1

(9) Thomas-Fay-Custer at (8) Ryan

Winner plays at (1) Velma-Alma

 

DISTRICT 2

(12) Macomb at (5) Elmore City-Pernell

Winner plays at (4) Sterling

 

DISTRICT 3

(11) Binger-Oney at (6) Strother

Winner plays at (3) Union City

 

DISTRICT 4

(10) Cheyenne-Reydon at (7) Fargo

Winner plays at (2) Arapaho-Butler

 

REGIONAL 1

District 1 winner vs. District 2 winner at Chickasha

 

REGIONAL 2

District 3 winner vs. District 4 winner at Kingfisher

 

AREA CHAMPIONSHIP

Regional 1 winner vs. Regional 2 winner at SWOSU

 

AREA 7

 

DISTRICT 1

(9) Haileyville at (8) Stringtown

Winner plays at (1) Stuart

 

DISTRICT 2

(12) Bowlegs at (5) Weleetka

Winner plays at (4) Caddo

 

DISTRICT 3

(11) Bray-Doyle at (6) Stonewall

Winner plays at (3) Clayton

 

DISTRICT 4

(10) Cameron at (7) Agra

Winner plays at (2) Oklahoma Christian Academy

 

REGIONAL 1

District 1 winner vs. District 2 winner at Byng

 

REGIONAL 2

District 2 winner vs. District 3 winner at Byng

 

AREA CHAMPIONSHIP

Regional 1 winner vs. Regional 2 winner at Ada

 

AREA 8

 

DISTRICT 1

(9) South Coffeyville at (8) Watts

Winner plays at (1) Davenport

 

DISTRICT 2

(12) Oilton at (5) Frontier

Winner plays at (4) Ripley

 

DISTRICT 3

(11) Cave Springs at (6) Dewar

Winner plays at (3) Oaks Mission

 

DISTRICT 4

(10) Woodland at (7) Olive

Winner plays at (2) Okarche

 

REGIONAL 1

District 1 winner vs. District 2 winner at Stroud

 

REGIONAL 2

District 3 winner vs. District 4 winner at Stroud

 

AREA CHAMPIONSHIP

Regional 1 winner vs. Regional 2 winner at Ada

 

 

HS Basketball

More in HS Basketball

John E. Hoover: The Big House may be on its last legs, but it’s a big part of who we are

John E. HooverMarch 17, 2017

VIDEO: Trae Young Announces His Decision

Geoff RoughfaceFebruary 16, 2017

John E. Hoover: Decision day has arrived for Norman North’s Trae Young: OU, OSU or KU?

John E. HooverFebruary 15, 2017

Orthopedic and sports medicine giants CSO, EOOC join forces to form Advanced Orthopedics of Oklahoma

John E. HooverFebruary 15, 2017

High School BOYS Basketball Power Polls – 2/2/17

Todd LisenbeeFebruary 2, 2017